Privacy Policy


All types of personal information, including sensitive personal information, as defined under Republic Act No. 10173. In accordance and in compliance with the laws of the Republic of the Philippines otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (hereinafter referred to as the “Data Privacy Act”), which may be provided by individuals, Signity Members (the “User” or “Users”), for the collection and use of the Company.
The Company values the privacy of its Users and any user and visitor of the Site. The Company is committed to the protection of any and all personal information which may be provided by its Users or any Site visitor.

Signity member INFORMATION COLLECTED
When a User registers as a member in the Company’s Site, or enters into a transaction, or when a User engages the services of the Company, the Company may collect the following personal information (hereinafter referred to as “Personal Information”):

  • Full name, contact number/s, email address
  • other information from which the User’s identity may not be apparent or which may not reasonably and directly identify the User, such as, but not limited to, records of the User’s visits and information submitted when using the Site;
  • traffic and usage information generated from the User’s visits and use of the Site.
    The Personal Information may be collected through various means including: cookies, flash cookies, general log information, User browsing behavior, User searches and transactions and other information from third-parties.

The Personal Information may be processed in behalf of the Company by personal information processors, in each case mindful of your rights and our obligations under the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

USE of information collected

The Personal Information shall be collected, processed, used, disclosed, stored and retained for the following purposes:

  • to identify Users;
  • to contact Users in relation to their registered account/s or requested information;
  • to process registration of account/s as part of application to become a Signity member
  • to maintain internal records;
  • to carry out marketing and promotions initiatives relating to the Company, whether by electronic means, by email and post, or by telephone, SMS or social media, or by sending newsletters. Also Signity Ph can process client’s data for market research, statistical analyses, or other research to improve its products, and customer satisfaction analysis;

 

RETENTION OF YOUR MEMBERS PERSONAL DATA

The Personal Information will be retained by the Company for the duration of your activities and transactions in connection with the products and services availed of in this Site and/or for such period of time required for legal and regulatory purposes, and will be disposed of in a secure manner that would prevent further processing, unauthorized access or disclosure to any other party or the public or prejudice your interest, provided that the Company may retain copies of your Personal Information in the Company’s archives for the purpose of determining its continuing obligations under this Agreement or pursuant to its bona fide record retention or data back-up policies, access to which shall be restricted on a need-to-know basis, as may be required under applicable laws and regulations.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Company values the Personal Information collected, used, retained and stored through its Site, and will ensure that it is protected from possible threats, both online and offline. The Company has the necessary technical, organizational and physical measures to ensure that the Personal Information is kept safe and secure, as well as to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure of the collected and stored Personal Information.

 

LOG DATA

When a User or visitor visits and/or uses the Site, the User’s or visitor’s browser/interface may send the Company personal information which the Company collects for statistical and internal record-keeping purposes. The process of collecting this information is called “Log Data”, and may include information such as the computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, the visited pages of the Website, the time and date of the visit, time spent on the pages, and other statistics.

 

COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on the visitor’s computer hard drive. Once the visitor agrees, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or provides internet usage information. A visitor can instruct his or her browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if the visitor does not accept cookies, the visitor may not be able to use some portions of the website. A cookie in no way gives the Company access to the visitor’s computer or any information about the visitor, other than the data the visitor chooses to share with the Company.

 

CONTROL OVER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Users retain control over their Personal Information, and may amend their personal information registered in the Site database.
The User shall be responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of his or her own account and password, as well as any and all applications submitted, obligations agreed to or entered into and all other activities that occur under the said account. The User agrees to immediately notify the Company of any unauthorized use or disclosure of the User’s account or password, any unauthorized activities under the User’s account or any other breach of security.

The Company will not be liable for any loss that the User may incur as a result of a third party’s use of the User’s account or password, either with or without the User’s knowledge, without fault or negligence on the part of the Company. The User may be held liable for any damage or loss incurred by the Company in connection with or arising from a third party’s use of the User’s account or password, without fault or negligence on the part of the Company.

 

CHANGES ON OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is in effect as of March 30, 2019 and shall continue to remain in effect unless otherwise amended.
The Company reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, upon due notification to its Users or visitors.
If significant changes to this Privacy Policy will affect certain Personal Information, the Company shall notify its Users through the email address provided or by posting a public notice on the Website.

 

CONTACT US

For any questions, concerns or clarifications about the Company’s Privacy Policy, the Company may be contacted through the customer support system at 252-8888 or through our contact us page.

 

ACCEPTANCE

I confirm having read and understood and agree to the foregoing Privacy Policy.